Abstract

Olive oils fraud currently becomes a major issue in food manufacturing. The current techniques such as Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC), and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS) cannot distinct the lard in plant-based fats. In this paper, silica optical fiber has been investigated experimentally to detect lard in olive oil with a concentration of 0-5% v/v. The silica optical fiber was connected to a laser source of 1550 nm and an InGaAs photodetector. The silica optical fiber with different fiber structures (single-mode fiber (SMF), multimode fiber (MMF), single-mode-multimode-single-mode fiber (SMS)) was utilized to evaluate the sensitivity of the sensor. The result showed that the SMS fiber structure is potential for the detection of lard adulteration in olive oils with a sensitivity of 1.1107 dBm/% (v/v). The proposed configuration of the SMS fiber structure offered a simple configuration for the rapid detection of lard adulteration in edible oils.

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publicationISSIMM 2018 - 3rd International Seminar on Sensors, Instrumentation, Measurement and Metrology, Proceeding
PublisherInstitute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc.
Pages119-122
Number of pages4
ISBN (Electronic)9781728113692
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - Dec 2018
Event3rd International Seminar on Sensors, Instrumentation, Measurement and Metrology, ISSIMM 2018 - Depok, Indonesia
Duration: 4 Dec 20185 Dec 2018

Publication series

NameISSIMM 2018 - 3rd International Seminar on Sensors, Instrumentation, Measurement and Metrology, Proceeding

Conference

Conference3rd International Seminar on Sensors, Instrumentation, Measurement and Metrology, ISSIMM 2018
Country/TerritoryIndonesia
CityDepok
Period4/12/185/12/18

Keywords

  • adulteration
  • lard detection
  • olive oil
  • optical fiber
  • silica fiber

Fingerprint

Dive into the research topics of 'Detection of Lard Adulteration in Olive Oil by Using Silica Optical Fiber'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this